Privacy Policy

Updated March, 2022

Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Euclideon Ltd™ website, https://www.euclideon.com

Euclideon Ltd™ and all other companies of the Euclideon group (“we” or “us” or “our”) respect the privacy of our users (“user” or “you”) and are committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au.

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard and dispose of your Personal Information when you visit our website https://www.euclideon.com and any mobile applications we have published or may publish in the future, including any other media form, media channel, mobile website, or mobile application related or connected thereto (each and collectively, the “Site”). Please read this privacy policy carefully.

By using and accessing our Site, or voluntarily providing your information to us, you signify that you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy as well as to our Site Terms and Conditions of Use.

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. We will alert you about any changes by updating the “Last Updated” date of this Privacy Policy. Any changes or modifications will be effective immediately upon posting the updated Privacy Policy on the Site, and you waive the right to receive specific notice of each such change or modification.

You are encouraged to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed of updates. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, will be subject to, and will be deemed to have accepted the changes in any revised Privacy Policy by your continued use of the Site after the date such revised Privacy Policy is posted.

Please note that for the purposes of the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), Euclideon Ltd™ is the controller of your Personal Information.

This Privacy Policy does not apply in the following situations:

  • Third-party websites: Our Site may contain links to third party websites that are not owned or controlled by Cintoo. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these third-Party websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites.
  • Services: this Privacy Policy does not apply to our security and privacy practices when a Visitor registers, accesses and uses our services (hereafter a “Customer”), which we market for subscription on our Site (the “Services”). This Privacy Policy does not also apply to all Personal Information we collect and process on behalf of our Customer. These privacy practices are detailed and governed by our separate Services Privacy Policy.

Collection of Your Personal Information

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect may include but not limited to names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers, and demographic information, such as your age, gender, hometown, job title and interests, that you voluntarily give to us when you register with the Site or when you choose to participate in various activities related to the Site, such as online chat and message boards.

Personal Information is obtained in many ways including by telephone and facsimile, by email correspondence, via our website https://www.euclideon.com, from your website, from media and publications, from cookies, from other publicly available sources and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policies of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it. There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing Personal Information, however, for access to Euclideon Ltd™ customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or a request for you to provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

You are under no obligation to provide us with personal information of any kind, however your refusal to do so may prevent you from using certain features of the Site.

The Site is not directed at children under the age of 18. We do not knowingly solicit or collect Personal Information from children under the age of 18.

Collection of Sensitive Information

Sensitive Information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive Information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained;
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose; and
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Collection of Usage Information

Usage Information is certain information we may automatically collect regarding your visits on our Site.

Usage Information may include your internet protocol (IP) address, your access times, your country, your browser type and operating system, device type, other unique identifiers (including mobile device identification numbers), the pages you visited before and after visiting our Site, pages you view and links you click on while using our Site, information collected through cookies and other tracking technologies, information about your interactions with e-mail messages, your likes and replies to a post, server log files, and any other information about how you interacted with our Site.

We may collect this information to analyse your online activities on our Site and across third-party websites, to recognize you when you return on our Site, to store information about your preferences and to send you advertising and marketing emails. You may opt out at any time of such advertising and marketing emails.

The technologies we use for Usage Information collection may include the following:

  • Cookies: Cookies are small information text files that are stored on your computer hard drive by your web browser when you use our Site. Cookies help us recognize you when you return to our Site. We also use cookies to ensure you obtain the information you request, to improve our Site navigation according to your needs and to understand your interests.
  • Necessary Cookies: We may use some Necessary Cookies to enable you to use our Site and some of its features, such as the language you choose while visiting our Site, or to track your cookies consent. Because these cookies are necessary to deliver the Site, you cannot refuse them. You can always block or delete them by changing your browser settings. However, some of our features on our Site may not function properly if you disable such cookies.
  • Performance and Functionality Cookies: We may use performance and functionality cookies to collect information about how you may use our Site, for instance, which pages you visit most often, or if you get an error message from a web page. These cookies don’t collect personal information. However, without such cookies, certain functionalities of our Site may become unavailable.
  • Analytics Cookies: We may use analytics cookies to help us understand how our Site is being used, or to help us customize our Site for you. We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers anonymised data by means of cookies to allow us to understand user behaviours on our Site and the marketing performance of Euclideon Ltd™. For more information about Google Analytics please click here. By using our Website, you allow Google to retain and use the information collected about you in your use of Google Analytics, subject to the terms of Google’s privacy policy available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.
  • Internet-based Advertising cookies: We may use internet-based advertising cookies to help us understand how effective our marketing strategy is, or to help us customize our Site for you. We use LinkedIn Insight Tag to enable in-depth campaign reporting, retargeting and gather valuable insights about our website visitors by matching data we hold with that held by LinkedIn. For more information about LinkedIn Insight Tag please click here. By using our Website, you allow LinkedIn to retain and use the information collected about you via our use of LinkedIn Insight Tag, subject to the terms of LinkedIn’s privacy policy available at: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

You have the right to decide whether to accept or reject cookies. You can exercise your cookie preferences by clicking on the appropriate op-out links. Please direct any inquiry regarding your cookie preferences to privacy@euclideon.com.

Do Not Track (“DNT”) Signals

California law requires that operators of website and online services disclose how they respond to a DNT signal and whether other third parties may collect personal information about an individual’s online activities from their Site or service.

Some browsers have incorporated “Do Not Track” features. Most of these features, when turned on, send a signal or preference to the website or online service that a user visits, indicating that the user does not wish to be tracked. At this time, we do not currently respond to a user's DNT browser setting because we cannot control the DNT handling of third parties interacting with the Site, such as Google Analytics, LinkedIn Insight Tag, and others. We continue to work with the online industry to define a common understanding of how to treat Do Not Track signals.

Collection of Financial Information

Financial information may include data related to your payment method (e.g. valid credit card number, card brand, expiration date) that we may collect when you purchase, return, exchange, or request information about our services from the Site. At this time we do not store any Financial Information that we collect. Otherwise, all financial information is stored by our payment processor Stripe and you are encouraged to review their privacy policy and contact them directly for responses to your questions.

Information We Collect From Other Sources

We may also obtain information about you from other sources or retain third party services to operate our Site and help us monitor, collect, analyse and better understand your interactions with our Site. These other sources may include, without limitation, advertising services technologies and third-party advertisers, sponsor links on other third-party websites, database management, web analytics services.

Sharing of Your Personal Information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Euclideon Ltd™ takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your Personal Information.

Use of Your Personal Information

We use your information, including Personal Information we collect about you for the following, but not limited, purposes:

  • To provide, operate, maintain improve and promote our Site;
  • To enable you to access and use our Site;
  • To communicate with you and respond to any query or request you have submitted;
  • To send you information you have requested from us (such as quotes);
  • To send you information for marketing purposes and keep you posted on our latest product announcements, and upcoming promotional events (for opt-out instructions, see below);
  • To analyse visitors’ trends, usage and activities in connection with our, in order to better understand the visitors’ preferences and improve their experience;
  • To provide customer service and support;
  • To personalize our Site;
  • To prevent or act against activities that are, or may be, in breach of our Privacy Policy or any other applicable law.
  • To alert you about a security announcement;
  • To carry out other legitimate purposes for which we obtain your consent.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Legal basis (for EEA Visitors only)

If you are from the European Economic Area (“EEA”), our legal basis for collecting and using the Personal Information described above will depend on the Personal Information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it.

However, we will normally collect Personal Information from you only where we you’re your consent to do so, where we need the Personal Information to perform a contract with you, where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms, or where we have your consent. In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect personal information from you.

If we ask you to provide Personal Information to comply with a legal requirement or to perform a contract, we will make this clear at the relevant time and advise you whether the provision of your Personal Information is mandatory or not (as well as of the possible consequences if you do not provide their Personal Information).

Similarly, if we collect and use your Personal Information in reliance on our legitimate interests (or those of any third party), we will make clear to you at the relevant time why we need that Personal Information. If we process personal information in reliance on your consent, you may withdraw their consent at any time.

Similarly, if we collect and use your Personal Information in reliance on our legitimate interests (or those of any third party), we will make clear to you at the relevant time why we need that Personal Information. If we process personal information in reliance on your consent, you may withdraw their consent at any time.

Sharing The Information We Collect

We may share your Information with our Service Providers.

We employ and contract with people and other entities that provide us with certain services, such as hosting, maintenance and security of our Site, analytics (collectively, our “Service Providers”) to assist in the provision of our Site. We provide these Service Providers with only the Personal Information they need to perform their services and work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected. Unless we tell you differently, our Service Providers do not have any right to use Personal Information or other information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us. You hereby consent to our sharing of Personal Information with our Service Providers.

We may share your information in the event of a change of control.

We may also transfer and assign your Information in the event we are sold, acquired, or a majority of our business is acquired by a third party.

We may share your information with our related companies.

We may also share your Information with our related companies for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy.

We may share your information in response to legal requests.

We reserve the right to disclose information you provide to us as required by law, in response to legal process and law enforcement requests and as necessary or appropriate, in our view, to operate the Site, process registrations and to protect the rights or property of Euclideon (including but not limited to disclosure where we believe that such disclosure would be necessary or appropriate to investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations) or to protect the rights, safety or property of you or others.

International Transfers of Personal Information

We may transfer your Personal Information between entities in the Euclideon group and/or to the third parties’ providers discussed above. We may transfer your Personal Information outside the EEA relying on appropriate or suitable safeguards or specific derogations recognized under data protection laws, including the GDPR.

The European Commission has adopted standard data protection clauses, which provide safeguards for Personal Information transferred outside of the EEA. We may use Standard Contractual Clauses when transferring Personal Information from a country in the EEA to a country outside the EEA. If your Personal Information are affected, you can request a copy of our Standard Contractual Clauses by contacting us as set forth in the Contact Us section below.

Security and Protection of Information

We are committed to ensuring the security of your Personal Information. We take reasonable precautions to protect the confidentiality and security of your Personal Information placed on our Site.

Any Personal Information that we store is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We strive to take all reasonable measures to protect your security. However, no security system is impenetrable we cannot guarantee that any information may be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by any breach.

As a controller of Personal Information of our Site’s visitors, we retain the Personal Information we collect where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so or until delete your account, whichever comes first. This is a case-by-case determination that depends on the nature of the date, why it is collected.

When you delete your account or when we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your Personal Information, we will either delete it or anonymize it.

For example, where we are processing Personal Information based on your consent, that you voluntarily submitted to us, we generally will retain the Personal Information for the period of time necessary to carry out the processing activities to which you have consented (subject to your right, under certain circumstances to erase some of your Personal Information).

Accessing and Deleting Your Personal Information

You have a right to access, update, correct or edit your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know via the Contact Us section below. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Updates, corrections and edits will be approved within a reasonable time after receipt. If you would like to export your Personal Information, you will have to contact us by email at privacy@euclideon.com. We will send your exported data, free of charge within a reasonable time after receipt of your request.

You may opt out of receiving promotional and newsletter marketing emails by following the opt-out instructions provided in the bottom of those emails. We will process your request within a reasonable time after receipt. You will continue to receive transaction-related emails regarding products or services you have requested and administrative communications, such as updates to this Privacy Policy.

You may delete your account at any time by contacting us by email at privacy@euclideon.com. Deletion will be approved within a reasonable time after receipt, and we will not retain any Personal Information after deletion, except the retention of certain information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes. You may also ask us to stop accessing, storing or using your Personal Information where you believe we don’t have the appropriate rights to do so. For such request, you may contact us by email at privacy@euclideon.com. We will investigate then respond to your request within a reasonable time.

If you are a California resident, California law permits you to request information regarding the disclosure by us of your Personal Information to a third party for that third party’s direct marketing purposes. To make such request and opt out at any time after granting approval, please contact us by email to privacy@euclideon.com.

GDPR Right To Erasure Request

You are entitled to request us to erase any personal data we hold about you under EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We will do our best to respond promptly and in any event within one month of the following:

  • Our receipt of your written request; or
  • Our receipt of any further information we may ask you to provide to enable us to comply with your request, whichever happens to be later.

Contact us from the Personal Information Deletion Request Form below or via the Contact Us page or use the following phone or address information. The information you supply will only be used for the purposes of identifying the personal data you are requesting that we erase and responding to your request.

Contacting us

Euclideon Ltd™ welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: +61 (7) 3556 6290

Post to:
Euclideon Ltd
Level 2, 2 Gardner Close, Milton
Queensland, Australia, 4064

Scroll to Top